GC Champs Time Table

  • DAY 1 | Friday 12th July 2019

    * Time table subject to change

    Time What's On Category  
    18:00 Doors & Registration Desk Opens    
    19:30 Friday Night Workshop Your Teachers : Ali Rowe & Jason Sullivan   
    20:30 Dance Party Kicks Off  
    00:00 Doors Close    

     

  • DAY 2 | Saturday 13th July 2019

    * Time table subject to change

     

    DWAS

    Time What's On Category Heat | Final
    10:00 Doors & Registration Desk Opens  
    9:45 Run Through Teams  
    10:30 Judges Meeting  
    11:00 Workshop One - Your Teachers :  Melbourne's Ali Rowe and Move Your Body's Jason Sullivan  
    11:45 Call for Competitors  
    12:00 Saturday's Scheduled Events Commence  
    12:01
    DWAS
    Level One
    Heats
    12:08
    DWAS
    Level Two
    Heats
    12:17
    DWAS
    Level Three
    Heats
    12:25   DANCE BREAK  
    12:40
    DWAS
    Level Four
    Heats
    12:49   DANCE BREAK  
    13:04
    DWAS
    Level One
    Dance Off
    13:08
    DWAS
    Level Two
    Dance Off
    13:11
    DWAS
    Level Three
    Dance Off
    13:16   DANCE BREAK  
    13.31
    DWAS
    Level Four
    Dance Off
    13:36   DANCE BREAK  
    13:51
    MIX N MATCH
    Follow Teacher
    Heats
    13:55
    MIX N MATCH
    Lead Teacher
    Heats
    13:59   DANCE BREAK  
    14:14
    OVER 40's
    RMP
    Heats
    14:22   DANCE BREAK  
    14:37
    LUCK DIP
    All Levels
    Heats
    15:01   DANCE BREAK  
    15:16
    FOLLOW BLIND
    Level One to Level Two
    Heats
    15:24
    FOLLOW BLIND
    Level Three to Level Four
    Heats
    15:32   DANCE BREAK  
    15:47
    LUCKY DIP
    All Levels
    Heats
    15:49   DANCE BREAK  
    16:14
    DWAS
    Level One
    Final
    14:18
    DWAS
    Level two
    Final
    14:22
    DWAS
    Level Three
    Final
    14:26
    DWAS
    Level Four
    Final
    14:31   DANCE BREAK  
    14:46
    FOLLOW BLIND
    Level One to Level Two
    Final
    14:50
    FOLLOW BLIND
    Level Three to Four
    Final
    16:54   DANCE BREAK  
    17:09
    DWAS
    Level Five 
    Invitational
    17:27
    DWAS
    Level Five
    Spotlight
    17:45   DINNER BREAK  
    19:30
    THROW DOWN
    All Levels
    Dance Off 2
    19:15   DANCE BREAK  
    19:30
    TEAMS
    Teams
    Final
    20:10   DANCE PARTY  
    23:30
    DOORS CLOSE
    Sleep Eat Dance Repeat. See you Sunday !  

     

  • DAY 3 | Sunday 14th July 2019

    * Time table subject to change

    Time What's On Category Heat | Final
    10:00 Doors & Registration Desk Opens  
    9:45 Run Through Cabaret  
    10:00 Workshop Three - Your Teachers :  Sydney's Roslyn Hicks & NZ's Matt Robinson  
    10:45 Call for Competitors  
    11:00 Sunday's Scheduled Events Commence  
    11:01
    FREESTYLE
    Level One
    Heats
    11:08
    FREESTYLE
    Level Two
    Heats
    11:16
    FREESTYLE
    Level Three
    Heats
    11:28   DANCE BREAK  
    11:43
    FREESTYLE
    Level Four
    Heats
    11:51
    FREESTYLE
    Level One
    Dance Off
    11:55
    FREESTYLE
    Level Two
    Dance Off
    12:03
    FREESTYLE
    Level Three
    Dance Off
    12:11   DANCE BREAK  
    12.26
    FREESTYLE
    Level Four
    Dance Off
    12:34   DANCE BREAK  
    12:49
    FREESTYLE
    Level One
    Final
    12:53
    FREESTYLE
    Level Two
    Final
    12:57
    FREESTYLE
    Level Three
    Final
    13:01   DANCE BREAK  
    13:16
    FREESTYLE
    Level Four  
    13:19
    FREESTYLE
    Level Four
    Spotlight
    13:34
    FREESTYLE
    Level Four
    Rapid Fire
    13:38   DANCE BREAK  
    13:53
    MIX N MATCH
    Male Teacher
    Dance Off
    13:57
    MIX N MATCH
    Female Teacher
    Dance Off
    14:01   DANCE BREAK  
    14:16
    OVER 40's
    RPM
    Dance Off
    14:20   DANCE BREAK  
    14:35
    LUCKY DIP
    All Levels
    Final
    14:39   DANCE BREAK  
    14:54
    FREESTYLE
    Level Five 
    Final Spotlight
    15:18
    FREESTYLE
    Level Five 
    Final Group
    15:21   DANCE BREAK  
    15:41
    CABARET
     
    Final
    16:11
    TROPHIES
    All Events  
    17:00   DANCE PARTY  
    20:00
    DOORS CLOSE
    Wishing you all safe travels home. See you next year!  

     

  • 1

Countdown to Gold Coast Champs 2019

When & Where

12 - 14 July 2019 Albert Waterways Community Centre 61 Sunshine Blvd Broadbeach Q.

 

 

About Us

Move Your Body Dance Company the Home of Only Modern Jive on the Gold Coast is proud to host it's 7th Modern Jive Championships.

Stay Connected on:  

Contacts

For general information about the event including registration, please contact us at:
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
  Jason 0402 218 711